My parents are on visitor visa in Toronto, Canada. Me and my wife are PR since 2 years and i have a kid born in canada.
My income is above $50000.

Thanks in advance.

You cannot sponsor your parents while they remain in Canada.
They MUST be living in their home country.
When they want to renew their visitor visas they will be denied and therefore will immiediately be illegal.

The inside application is for SPOUSES only.
A spouse or common-law partner who lives with you in Canada uses the Spouse or common-law partner in Canada class application kit.

Your parents MUST return HOME for you to sponsor them.

This PDF gives the minimum income required to sponsor your family other than your spouse.

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english//pdf/kits/guides/5482E.PDF

This application is for Canadian citizens and permanent residents living in Canada who wish to sponsor close family members LIVING ABROAD, including: PARENTS, grandparents, etc

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/applications/family.asp

1 Comment on Parent’s visitor visa convert in PR (sponsor family class)?

  1. Sidwell says:

    You cannot sponsor your parents while they remain in Canada.
    They MUST be living in their home country.
    When they want to renew their visitor visas they will be denied and therefore will immiediately be illegal.

    The inside application is for SPOUSES only.
    A spouse or common-law partner who lives with you in Canada uses the Spouse or common-law partner in Canada class application kit.

    Your parents MUST return HOME for you to sponsor them.

    This PDF gives the minimum income required to sponsor your family other than your spouse.
    http://www.cic.gc.ca/english//...../5482E.PDF

    This application is for Canadian citizens and permanent residents living in Canada who wish to sponsor close family members LIVING ABROAD, including: PARENTS, grandparents, etc
    http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/i.....family.asp
    References :
    http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/i.....ly-who.asp

Leave a Reply